Noblr Auto Insurance Review (2024)

Noblr auto insurance offers drivers lower rates based on your driving behaviors. The Noblr car insurance app monitors habits such as braking and accelerating, miles that are driven, and the time of day the drive occurs to partially calculate rates. Noblr is a new auto insurance company that is only available in a few states, and reviews show customer service and claims need work.

UPDATED: Feb 15, 2024Fact Checked

Brad Larson

Licensed Insurance Agent

Brad Larson has been in the insurance industry for over 16 years. He specializes in helping clients navigate the claims process, with a particular emphasis on coverage analysis. He received his bachelor’s degree from the University of Utah in Political Science. He also holds an Associate in Claims (AIC) and Associate in General Insurance (AINS) designations, as well as a Utah Property and Casual...

Licensed Insurance Agent

Jimmy McMillan

Licensed Insurance Agent

Jimmy McMillan is an entrepreneur and the founder of HeartLifeInsurance.com, an independent insurance brokerage. His company specializes in insurance for people with heart problems. He knows personally how difficult it is to secure health and life insurance after a heart attack. Jimmy is a licensed insurance agent from coast to coast who has been featured on ValientCEO and the podcast Modern Li...

Licensed Insurance Agent

UPDATED: Feb 15, 2024

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right coverage choices.

Advertiser Disclosure: We strive to help you make confident auto insurance decisions. Comparison shopping should be easy. We are not affiliated with any one auto insurance provider and cannot guarantee quotes from any single provider. Our partnerships don’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own. To compare quotes from many different companies please enter your ZIP code on this page to use the free quote tool. The more quotes you compare, the more chances to save.

Editorial Guidelines: We are a free online resource for anyone interested in learning more about auto insurance. Our goal is to be an objective, third-party resource for everything auto insurance related. We update our site regularly, and all content is reviewed by auto insurance experts.

UPDATED: Feb 15, 2024

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right coverage choices.

Advertiser Disclosure: We strive to help you make confident auto insurance decisions. Comparison shopping should be easy. We are not affiliated with any one auto insurance provider and cannot guarantee quotes from any single provider. Our partnerships don’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own. To compare quotes from many different companies please enter your ZIP code on this page to use the free quote tool. The more quotes you compare, the more chances to save.

UPDATED: Feb 15, 2024Fact Checked

Free Car Insurance Comparison

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Noblr

Average monthly rate for good drivers:

N/A

A.M. Best rating:

N/A

Complaint level:

Low

Final Verdict: Review of Noblr

While you may get affordable Noblr auto insurance, it all depends on your driving behaviors. You won’t know until you’ve used the service.

You pay a fixed monthly rate and another rate that changes based on your driving with Noblr. Also, Noblr only offers a few discounts, so it’s hard to get lower rates.

Shop around to find the best auto insurance rates for you. Compare rates, discounts, and coverages to find the company that offers you the coverage you need with the lowest rates.

Every driver wants great coverage with low rates. However, the best auto insurance company for you might not be the one you expect. Noblr auto insurance company is pretty new and offers usage-based car insurance. It uses your driving behaviors in part to determine your rates. The amount you pay depends on you. Safe driving can save you money. This Noblr auto insurance review will help you find out if it's right for you. Before you buy Noblr auto insurance, shop around. Compare multiple companies to see which one is the best fit for you. Keep reading to learn more about Noblr auto insurance. Enter your ZIP code to compare free quotes from auto insurance companies near you today.

What You Should Know About Noblr

A.M. Best rates companies on how financially sound they are. Since Noblr hasn’t been around that long, it is not rated. However, USAA has an A+ rating, which means it has a strong financial standing.

The Better Business Bureau rates companies based on how well they interact with customers. Noblr has an A- rating and is accredited.

Since Noblr depends on its app to calculate rates and allow customers to access their accounts, app ratings matter. The Noblr app has a 3.8 rating on the Google Play store and a 3.9 rating on the Apple App store.

How do you cancel Noblr auto insurance?

There are many reasons you may need to cancel your policy with the Noblr auto insurance company. For example, you may want to cancel if you sell your vehicle or find a cheaper rate elsewhere.

To cancel Noblr auto insurance call customer service at 1-877-236-6257 or send an email to [email protected].

You will need to provide your name, address, policy number, and the date that you want your policy to end.

Make sure you have a new auto insurance policy in place before you cancel Noblr auto insurance. A lapse in car insurance can lead to fines and higher rates when you try to get car insurance again.

If you are within your first six months with Noblr, you may pay a cancellation fee. It’s not clear if you will receive a refund when you cancel if you have prepaid for your coverage.

Although you can cancel your policy at any time, it might be easier to wait until your policy ends to switch auto insurance companies.

How do you file an auto insurance claim with Noblr?

You can begin the claims process one of two ways.

First, you can call customer service at 1-877-236-6257 to file your claim.

Second, you even file your claim through the Noblr app.

Each auto insurance company has its own claims process to be followed. However, Noblr doesn’t discuss its process on the website.

Many of Noblr’s bad reviews talk about the claims process.

Noblr Insurance Coverage Options

Noblr offers standard auto insurance coverage, including liability, collision, comprehensive, medical payments, personal injury protection, and uninsured motorist.

Every state has its own auto insurance laws. Although you only have to buy the legal minimum, experts suggest adding coverages such as collision and comprehensive to ensure you are fully protected.

Noblr also offers add-ons such as roadside assistance and rental car coverage.

Free Auto Insurance Comparison

Enter your ZIP code below to view companies that have cheap auto insurance rates.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Noblr Insurance Rates Breakdown

Noblr is an auto insurance company that uses telematics to offer drivers low rates. Although it’s only been around since 2015, USAA bought the company not long ago.

Noblr is only available in Colorado, New Mexico, Arizona, Texas, Louisiana, Ohio, Pennsylvania, and Maryland.

Noblr’s auto insurance rates use a two-part system. You can’t get an accurate Noblr auto insurance quote because of the ways rates are broken down.

First, a fixed rate is calculated based on the standard factors that affect auto insurance rates. These factors include your age, driving record, and where you live.

Second, Noblr uses telematics in an app to monitor your driving behaviors and charges you a variable monthly rate based on the results. Drivers with good driving skills will see much lower rates.

What driving habits does Noblr monitor?

The behaviors monitored by Noblr include:

  • Hard braking and accelerating – This can show you are either not paying attention or are driving aggressively
  • How far you drive – More time on the road means a greater chance of being in an accident
  • What route you take – Driving on highways is considered safer than driving on city streets
  • What time of day you drive – Late night and early morning driving can lead to more accidents

The way you drive affects more than just your safety. Your driving record is one of the most important factors for your rates.

This table shows average auto insurance rates from top companies based on driving records. Check out how much poor driving affects rates.

Post-Accident Monthly Rates for Affordable Auto Insurance for Teen Drivers Based on Driving Record
Insurance ProviderClean RecordOne AccidentOne Speeding TicketOne DUI
USAA$87$150$112$270
Geico$106$185$145$355
State Farm$124$210$170$370
Nationwide$167$280$220$420
American Family$177$290$230$380
Allstate$222$356$280$520
Farmers$271$390$320$650
Liberty Mutual$278$420$350$720
Progressive$280$450$380$700

According to the Insurance Information Institute, telematics can make you a safer driver. This is because telematics provides immediate feedback making you much more aware of your driving.

Using an auto insurance company such as Noblr can save you money and make you a better driver at the same time.

Noblr Discounts Available

Most auto insurance companies offer a variety of discounts to help drivers get lower rates. However, Noblr’s discounts are limited.

Since Noblr only offers auto insurance, you can’t get a discount for bundling other policies such as homeowners or renters insurance.

The only auto insurance discounts offered by Noblr are:

  • Paid-in-full discount for paying for the set portion of your policy in advance
  • New customer discount when you first sign up with Noblr
  • Renewal discount when you opt to renew your policy after the six-month term

Drivers can also get a $25 Amazon gift card for referring other drivers.

To get an idea of discounts other auto insurance companies offer, check out this table. The discount amount is listed if it is known.

Auto Insurance Discounts by Company
Discount NameAllstateAmerican FamilyFarmersGeicoLiberty MutualNationwideProgressiveState FarmTravelersUSAA
Adaptive Cruise Control5%
Adaptive Headlights5%
Anti-lock Brakes10%5%5%5%5%
Anti-Theft10%23%20%25%15%
Claim Free35%26%10%15%23%12%
Continuous Coverage15%
Daytime Running Lights2%3%5%5%
Defensive Driver10%10%10%5%10%5%10%3%
Distant Student35%10%7%
Driver's Ed10%10%10%15%8%3%
Driving Device/App20%40%30%40%20%50%30%5%
Early Signing10%8%10%12%
Electronic Stability Control2%5%
Emergency Deployment25%
Engaged Couple
Family Legacy10%
Family Plan25%
Farm Vehicle10%
Fast 5
Federal Employee12%10%
Forward Collision Warning5%
Full Payment10%$508%
Further Education10%15%
Garaging/Storing90%
Good Credit
Good Student20%15%23%10%25%8%3%
Green Vehicle10%5%10%10%
Homeowner5%3%5%
Lane Departure Warning
Life Insurance
Low Mileage30%
Loyalty5%
Married
Membership/Group10%7%
Military15%4%
Military Garaging15%
Multiple Drivers
Multiple Policies10%29%10%20%10%12%17%13%
Multiple Vehicles25%10%20%10%20%8%
New Address5%
New Customer/New Plan
New Graduate5%
New Vehicle30%15%40%10%12%
Newly Licensed5%
Newlyweds5%
Non-Smoker/Non-Drinker
Occasional Operator
Occupation10%15%
On-Time Payments5%15%
Online Shopper7%
Paperless Documents10%5%$50
Paperless/Auto Billing5%$30$203%3%
Passive Restraint30%30%40%20%40%
Recent Retirees4%
Renter
Roadside Assistance
Safe Driver45%15%35%31%15%23%12%
Seat Belt Use15%
Senior Driver10%
Stable Residence
Students & Alumni10%7%
Switching Provider10%
Utility Vehicle15%
Vehicle Recovery10%15%35%25%5%
VIN Etching5%
Volunteer
Young Driver$75

Even if initial rates are higher with another insurer, discounts can reduce your rates significantly. That means another auto insurance company may be cheaper after discounts.

Frequently Asked Questions

Does Noblr offer roadside assistance?

Yes, Noblr offers roadside assistance as an optional add-on to your auto insurance policy. This coverage can provide you with assistance in case of a breakdown, flat tire, or other roadside emergencies.

Can I customize my coverage with Noblr?

Yes, Noblr allows you to customize your coverage based on your specific needs. You can choose from different coverage options and policy limits to tailor your auto insurance to your requirements.

Are rental car expenses covered by Noblr?

Noblr offers rental car coverage as an optional add-on. This coverage helps reimburse you for the cost of renting a vehicle while your car is being repaired after a covered accident.

Does Noblr offer discounts for safe driving?

Yes, Noblr rewards safe driving behaviors with lower rates. By monitoring your driving habits, such as braking, accelerating, and mileage, Noblr can calculate personalized rates based on your individual driving performance.

Can I add multiple vehicles to my Noblr policy?

Yes, Noblr allows you to add multiple vehicles to your policy. Whether you have one car or a whole fleet, you can insure them under a single policy with Noblr.

Does Noblr provide coverage for ridesharing services?

Yes, Noblr offers coverage for ridesharing services such as Uber and Lyft. If you drive for these platforms, you can ensure that you have the necessary coverage while using your vehicle for commercial purposes.

Free Auto Insurance Comparison

Enter your ZIP code below to view companies that have cheap auto insurance rates.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Brad Larson

Licensed Insurance Agent

Brad Larson has been in the insurance industry for over 16 years. He specializes in helping clients navigate the claims process, with a particular emphasis on coverage analysis. He received his bachelor’s degree from the University of Utah in Political Science. He also holds an Associate in Claims (AIC) and Associate in General Insurance (AINS) designations, as well as a Utah Property and Casual...

Licensed Insurance Agent

Jimmy McMillan

Licensed Insurance Agent

Jimmy McMillan is an entrepreneur and the founder of HeartLifeInsurance.com, an independent insurance brokerage. His company specializes in insurance for people with heart problems. He knows personally how difficult it is to secure health and life insurance after a heart attack. Jimmy is a licensed insurance agent from coast to coast who has been featured on ValientCEO and the podcast Modern Li...

Licensed Insurance Agent

Editorial Guidelines: We are a free online resource for anyone interested in learning more about auto insurance. Our goal is to be an objective, third-party resource for everything auto insurance related. We update our site regularly, and all content is reviewed by auto insurance experts.

No comments at this time...

Compare Quotes from Top Companies and Save

Enter your ZIP code below to view companies that have cheap auto insurance rates.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption