The Most Fatal Intersections in America [New Study]

Some of the most deadly intersections in the United States are located in New Jersey, Florida, and Missouri. Living in an area highly prone to accidents can cause your auto insurance rates to be higher. Learn how to avoid accidents and how much you might pay for coverage.

Free Auto Insurance Comparison

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Sara Routhier, Managing Editor and Outreach Director, has professional experience as an educator, SEO specialist, and content marketer. She has over five years of experience in the insurance industry. As a researcher, data nerd, writer, and editor she strives to curate educational, enlightening articles that provide you with the must-know facts and best-kept secrets within the overwhelming world o...

Full Bio →

Written by Sara Routhier
Director of Outreach Sara Routhier

Dan Walker graduated with a BS in Administrative Management in 2005 and has been working in his family’s insurance agency, FCI Agency, for 15 years (BBB A+). He is licensed as an agent to write property and casualty insurance, including home, auto, umbrella, and dwelling fire insurance. He’s also been featured on sites like Reviews.com and Safeco. He reviews content, ensuring that ex...

Full Bio →

Reviewed by Daniel Walker
Licensed Auto Insurance Agent Daniel Walker

UPDATED: Jun 21, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right coverage choices.

Advertiser Disclosure: We strive to help you make confident auto insurance decisions. Comparison shopping should be easy. We are not affiliated with any one auto insurance provider and cannot guarantee quotes from any single provider. Our partnerships don’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own. To compare quotes from many different companies please enter your ZIP code on this page to use the free quote tool. The more quotes you compare, the more chances to save.

Editorial Guidelines: We are a free online resource for anyone interested in learning more about auto insurance. Our goal is to be an objective, third-party resource for everything auto insurance related. We update our site regularly, and all content is reviewed by auto insurance experts.

Things to remember...

  • You can find fatal intersections at the crossing of a highway and a secondary road
  • Most fatal intersections are in rural areas without a lot of heavy traffic
  • Living near a place with more fatal car accidents could cause your auto insurance rates to increase

Intersections can be dangerous to navigate. Countless car accidents occur at intersections throughout the United States, with more than 20% of fatal U.S. car crashes occurring at intersections.

From 2000 to 2019, there were almost 160,000 fatal crashes at intersections in the U.S. But studies show that not all intersections pose a risk for deadly accidents. In fact, when you analyze the numbers, fewer than one percent of all intersections in the U.S. has been the site of a fatal crash.

So what makes an intersection so deadly, and what should you do if you live in an area prone to fatal car accidents? Sometimes, the best thing you can do is remain focused when you’re behind the wheel.

What are the most fatal intersections in the United States?

The National Highway Traffic Safety Administration (NHTSA) released information discussing the most fatal intersections in the U.S. based on data from 2000 to 2019. According to the NHTSA, the following intersections are among the most deadly in the country:

  • Lalor Street and State Route 129 in New Jersey (nine fatalities)
  • East Jersey Street and U.S. 1 & 9 in New Jersey (nine fatalities)
  • Massachusetts Avenue and State Route 70 in New Jersey (eight fatalities)
  • State Route 70, U.S. 41, State Route 45, and 14th Street West in Florida (seven fatalities)
  • State Route 19 and State Route 40 in Florida (seven fatalities)
  • State Route 360 and U.S. 287 in Texas (seven fatalities)
  • Grand Boulevard and Montgomery Street in Missouri (seven fatalities)
  • State Route 132, State Route 2019, and Knights Road in Pennsylvania (seven fatalities)
  • East Grand Street and U.S. 1 & 9 in New Jersey (seven fatalities)
  • State Route 46 and State Route 83 in Michigan (seven fatalities)
  • Dug Hill Road and State Route 2 in Alabama (seven fatalities)
  • Pierce Ferry Road and U.S. 93 in Arizona (seven fatalities)
  • County Road 74 and State Road 31 in Florida (seven fatalities)
  • Farm-to-Market 866 and State Route 32 in Texas (seven fatalities)
  • Deen Still Road, State Route 33 Commonwealth Avenue in Florida (seven fatalities)

As you can see, the most dangerous intersections in America in terms of fatalities are located in New Jersey. Fatal accidents at intersections are more common in New Jersey and Florida than in any other state. While there’s no way to know how each deadly accident occurred, there are some similarities.

Free Auto Insurance Comparison

Enter your ZIP code below to view companies that have cheap auto insurance rates.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What makes certain intersections more dangerous?

Studies suggest that the most deadly intersections are at the crossing of a highway and a secondary road. In addition, fatal accidents at intersections are typically in rural areas.

Since New Jersey and Florida have the most fatal crashes at intersections, analyzing each state’s statistics regarding fatal car crashes could be helpful.

Statistics specific to fatalities by crash type in New Jersey are as follows:

Fatalities by Crash Type in New Jersey
Crash Type20132014201520162017
Total Fatalities (All Crashes)542556561602624
Single Vehicle325337360371380
Involving a Large Truck6074505754
Involving Speeding11899128132120
Involving a Rollover7768868372
Involving a Roadway Departure254234242280266
Involving an Intersection (or Intersection Related)182185210213197
Get Your Rates Quote Now

Compare RatesStart Now →

In comparison, the following table shows fatalities by crash type in Florida:

Crash Type20132014201520162017
Involving a Large Truck 197190225293292
Involving Speeding346245320310299
Involving a Rollover431371481573538
Involving an Intersection 7648031,0091,0431,134
Involving a Roadway Departure9579401,0711,2031,122
Single Vehicle1,3761,3951,6001,6961,622
Total Fatalities (All Crashes)2,4032,4942,9383,1763,112

Compare RatesStart Now →

 

In both states, fatalities at intersections are a considerable portion of the overall state car accident-related fatalities. All drivers must realize how fatal accidents occur and how to avoid them.

What should I do if I live near a deadly intersection?

If you live in an area prone to car accidents, and especially near one of the areas listed above, the best thing you can do is drive defensively.

Some of the best tips for defensive driving include:

  • Considering safety first
  • Paying attention to your surroundings
  • Lowering your speed
  • Avoiding distractions

Experts agree that distracted driving is the number one cause of car accidents. However, fatal accidents caused by distracted driving — like answering a text message or grabbing something out of the passenger seat — are ultimately preventable.

Anyone living in an area prone to automobile accidents should focus solely on driving and staying alert. Regardless of where you live, you should do your best to be a defensive driver when you get behind the wheel.

Does living in a dangerous area affect car insurance rates?

If you live in a dangerous area, there’s a chance you could end up paying more for your car insurance than if you lived in a safer part of town.

Auto insurance companies compile much of your personal information to decide how much you should pay for coverage. If you live in an area prone to car accidents, you may find that your rates are a bit higher than average.

However, your location isn’t the only factor that impacts your insurance rates. Some other common factors include:

  • Age
  • Gender
  • Car make and model
  • Credit score
  • Driving history
  • Marital status

It is difficult to find auto insurance at a reasonable price with a bad driving record.

The table below shows each state’s average monthly car insurance rates for a full coverage policy.

Average Monthly Car Insurance Rates by State
StateAverage Monthly Full Coverage Car Insurance Rates
Alabama$69.76
Alaska$87.51
Arizona$75.02
Arkansas$79.31
California$78.29
Colorado$94.40
Connecticut$81.81
Countrywide$101.31
Delaware$110.37
District of Columbia$100.73
Florida$82.60
Georgia$71.51
Hawaii$56.09
Idaho$71.18
Illinois$60.74
Indiana$56.97
Iowa$71
Kansas$76.46
Kentucky$113.68
Louisiana$57.43
Maine$91.36
Maryland$92.31
Massachusetts$57.43
Michigan$105.35
Minnesota$71.39
Mississippi$79.80
Missouri$70.45
Montana$72.38
Nebraska$67.17
Nevada$90.29
New Hampshire$66.29
New Jersey$114.93
New Mexico$76.70
New York$110.65
North Carolina$64.02
North Dakota$64.01
Ohio$63.89
Oklahoma$82.13
Oregon$74.51
Pennsylvania$79.20
Rhode Island$104.78
South Carolina$78.06
South Dakota$62.02
Tennessee$71.30
Texas$88.85
Utah$71.06
Vermont$62.23
Virginia$69.68
Washington$79.34
West Virginia$86.04
Wisconsin$59.74
Wyoming$70.36
Get Your Rates Quote Now

Compare RatesStart Now →

If you carry a lower coverage level, like a liability-only policy, you may find that your monthly rates are lower than your state’s average. However, this also means you have less coverage.

Your insurance rates can increase at any time. If you notice your rates have increased, it may be because you live in a ZIP code considered a higher risk. You can always shop online and compare online quotes from multiple insurance providers to ensure you’re not paying too much for car insurance.

Free Auto Insurance Comparison

Enter your ZIP code below to view companies that have cheap auto insurance rates.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

The Most Fatal Intersections in America: The Bottom Line

While it’s difficult sometimes to comprehend, certain areas in the U.S. are much more prone to fatal car crashes, and intersections are often the site of these occurrences.

In New Jersey and Florida, intersections pose a considerable risk as far as fatalities in a car accident. Unfortunately, Texas also has several fatal intersections.

If you live near an area or intersection listed above or are simply concerned with safe driving, it’s important to remember that you can avoid most of these accidents by taking proper precautions.

Avoid distracted driving and stay aware of your surroundings when you’re behind the wheel. If you notice your car insurance rates increased but your driving record remained the same, you may need to shop around for coverage with another provider.

Free Auto Insurance Comparison

Enter your ZIP code below to view companies that have cheap auto insurance rates.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption